MENUMENU
Privacy Notice - Pest Control Oxfordshire

Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE - GDPR

On May 25, 2018, a new landmark privacy law—known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)— came into effect. These new regulations apply to all companies processing the personal data of people residing in the European Union (EU), regardless of a company’s location.

Because Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd are committed to the privacy of its customers and prospects, we’ve instituted several changes to ensure GDPR compliance.

Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd will continue to send you information about your services, via email, phone, and other electronic means. If you are no longer interested in receiving these types of communications, it’s easy to remove your information from our records by contacting office@pestsolutionsoxfordshire.co.uk

Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd Privacy Policy
We’ve made some changes to our Privacy Policy. As part of our on-going commitment to data transparency and protection, we have included changes in support of the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd take your privacy seriously. Please be assured that we will safeguard any information that you provide and will never release your personal details to other companies without your express permission.

This privacy policy explains how Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd may collect information from you via our website and how that information may be used subsequently. If you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy, please email: office@pestsolutionsoxfordshire.co.uk

By browsing and using our websites you agree to this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you must not use our websites.

This policy applies only to this website. We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time without notification and you should regularly review this policy when you visit our site.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
In order to provide the services you want, and to allow you to experience a more personalised service when you revisit us, we need to know your interests. We find these out by asking you, by reading your comments and by looking at which are the most popular areas of our sites.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We would like to use your registered details to contact you with relevant services. We will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc.) which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to us. Please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

When you register or sign a contract with Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd we may ask for the following details:

Your e-mail address
• Your title
• Your name
• Your postcode
• Your home/work telephone number
• Your mobile telephone number
• Your street/flat number
• The region of the UK in which you live
Most of this information is entered into Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd customer database.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for providing you with our services. These include (without limitation):

— For any purpose required by law or regulation; and

— For accounting purposes

SHARING INFORMATION

WE MAY SUPPLY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We reserve the right to access and to disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by applicable regulatory bodies, to operate our systems properly or to protect either ourselves or our other users.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd

You consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the United Kingdom provides) if the processing of your information involves such a transfer.

MONITORING EMAILS
We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

SECURITY
We endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using Secure Sockets Layer 128-bit encryption.

EMAIL ALERT

In addition to our safeguards your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. Please help us to keep your personal information accurate.

MORE INFORMATION
For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

CHANGING OR ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
You can inspect your personal details at any time and modify them via office@pestsolutionsoxfordshire.co.uk, this includes changing whether or not you wish to receive information from Pest Solutions Oxfordshire Ltd. If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please email office@pestsolutionsoxfordshire.co.uk of your request.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.